Test message

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information.

 

Personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI). These may be downloaded from:  https://www.gov.za/documents/acts .

 

With regards to the POPI Act - 

 

 Pietria Hardware discloses the following reasons for the collection of personal information:

 

Employee remuneration; 

Management of employees including, but not limited to, training; talent management and performance reviews;

Compliance with the Basic Conditions of Employment Act 75 of 1997; the Labour Relations Act 66 of 1995; the Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998; the Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993; and (but not limited to) the Income Tax Act 89 of 1991;

Employee admission to various funds such as Pension or Medical;

Customer service provision and administration of accounts;

Conducting of certain checks as necessary such as (but not limited to) criminal, reference and credit checks;

For the provision of marketing as warranted by the customer; and

To secure, provide and/or administrate products or services to/from suppliers and other Third Parties as needed.

 

Pieria Hardware discloses the following regarding the storage of personal information:

 

Information will be stored as prescribed by the POPI Act under strict security and ONLY for as long as needed to achieve the purpose for which said information was collected.

 

If you decide to register as a user on the website, we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to –

 

your name and surname;

your email address;

your physical address;

your gender;

your mobile number;

your date of birth.

 

Should your personal information change, please inform us as soon as possible and provide us with the needed updates to your personal information in order to enable us to update your personal information on our systems.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any other person or entity or falsely state or misrepresent your affiliation with anyone.

 

We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any law, subpoena or order of court served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online activity, Pietria Hardware is entitled to disclose the relevant information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation.

 

When you provide a review of a product, you consent to us using that review as we see fit, including but not limited to the website, in newsletters or other marketing material. The information used will include, but not be limited to, your First Name and/or Surname, as you would have provided upon registration. If you do not agree to this, please do not review any products on the website.

 

Whilst we will always attempt to do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

 

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, an entity linked to the website or anyone other than Pietria Hardware, Pietria Hardware shall not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party. This is because we do not regulate how that third party uses your personal information. Please always ensure you consult the third party’s privacy policy.

 

This website may use cookies and other tracking technology. Cookies and tracking technologies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website as well as help to customise the website to individual users and visitors.

 

Personal information cannot be collected by cookies but your personal information entered previously can be tied to such cookies. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties provided this is lawful and in compliance with our privacy policy.

 

Pietria Hardware will use your personal information only for the purposes stated here and related to the effective functioning of the website and/or delivery of your purchased items and will NOT sell your details to third parties without your prior written consent. Pietria Hardware will at all times do all in our power to ensure any and all personal information is kept safe and secure as is reasonably practicable by law.

In this regard the data subject of such personal information bears the following rights:

The right to access/update any information collected or held by Pietria Hardware;

The right to request destruction and/or cessation of use/processing of such personal information upon which time the consequences of this request will be explained; and 

The right to view the totality of all personal information held by Pietria Hardware ONLY relating to the data subject responsible for the request (except in the case of a minor).

 

If at any stage you do not wish your information to be used by Pietria for any purpose or you would like to enquire as to what information Pietria has about you, simply mail your request here.

 

Copyright & Ownership

 

The contents of the website, any material, information, data, software, icons, text, graphics, lay-outs, images, sound clips, advertisements, video clips, trade names, logos, trade-marks, designs and service marks displayed on or incorporated in this website are protected by law, including but not limited to copyright and trade mark law. The website content is the property of Pietria Hardware, its advertisers and/or sponsors and is licensed to Pietria Hardware.

 

You cannot acquire any right, title or interest in or to this website or its content.

 

Any use, distribution or reproduction of the website content is prohibited unless so authorised in terms of these Terms and Conditions or otherwise provided for in law. To obtain permissions for the commercial use of any website content please contact us on our Help page.

 

Where any of the website content has been licensed to Pietria Hardware or belongs to any third party, your rights of use will also be subject to any terms and conditions which that third party imposes and you agree to comply with such third party terms and conditions.

 

Third Party Links & Liability

 

This website may contain links to other websites (or references to such sites) which are outside of our control, including those of our advertisers. These Terms and Conditions do not apply to those third party websites and Pietria Hardware is not responsible for the practices and/or privacy policies of those third party websites or the “cookies” they may use.

 

Pietria Hardware cannot be held liable for any inaccurate information and/or any incorrect prices displayed on the website, except where such liability arises from the gross negligence of Pietria Hardware, its employees, agents or authorised representatives. Feel free to contact us about any and all errors, omissions or mistakes you may have found, via our Help page.

 

Pietria Hardware cannot be held liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damages due to your use of the website or the content contained in the website, nor will Pietria Hardware be liable for any illegal activity or inability to use the website or linked third party sites.

 

You therefore indemnify Pietria Hardware against any loss, claim or damage suffered by yourself or any third party as a result of your use of this website and/or any linked third party website.

Back to Top